Judges 2013

PIANO
Junior high 
Richard Tostenson
Janet Holdorf
Sophie Christian
 
High School
Mimi Tung
Sophie Christian
Shannon Wettstein Sadler
 
College
Richard Tostenson
Jose Uriarte
Mimi Tung
 
VOICE
High School
Jean Del Santo
Jerome Elsbernd
Barbara Prince
 
College Advance
Barbara Prince
Jean Del Santo
Alan Bryan
 
College Intermediate
Alan Bryan
John-Scott Moir
Andrew Barrett
 
STRINGS
Junior High
Judy MacGibbon 
Edward Schaefle
Nickolai Kolarov
 
High School
Daryl Carlson
Ingrid Koller
Doug Overland
 
College
Michael Watson
James Bartsch
Daryl Carlson
 
GUITAR
Chris Kachian
Kristian Anderson
Tony Hauser
 
WINDS
Junior High
Julie Bogorad
Janet Greene
Ralph Hepola
 
High School
Barbara Leibundguth
Michelle Campbell
Charles Wazanowski
 
College
Julie Bogorad
Janet Greene
Ralph Hepola

 

Young Artist Scholarship Competition Winners 2013

 

Junior High Level      
       
PIANO      
1st place Michael Tang JHP 18 (Jo Anne Link)
2nd place Collin Jinks JHP 13 (Rebecca Daws)
2nd place Zhen Tu JHP 4 (Lydia Artymiw)
Honorable Mention Noah Qiu JHP 8 (JoAnne Link)
       
STRINGS      
1st place Christine Kim, violin JHS 12 (Julia Persitz)
2nd place Tala Hackbarth, cello JHS 7 (Mina Fisher)
Honorable Mention Madeline Sheard, cello JHS 4 (Sarah West)
Honorable Mention Mark Prihodko, cello JHS 9 (Tanya Remenikova)
       
WINDS      
1st place Sarrah Bushara, oboe JHW 2 (Julie Madura)
2nd place Kennan Le Jeune, french horn  JHW 5 (Caroline Lemen)
       
High School Level      
       
VOICE      
1st place Kathryn Rupp, soprano HSV 2 (Melissa Culloton)
2nd place Kristina Butler, soprano HSV 6 (Nicole Marschall)
Honorable Mention Courtney Von Vett, soprano HSV 8 (Judy Bender)
       
PIANO      
1st place Andy Xue HSP 5 (Paul Wirth)
2nd place Jonathan Mattson HSP 13 (Paul Wirth)
Honorable Mention Noah Chojnacki HSP 12 (Joseph Zins)
       
STRINGS      
1st place Luther Warren, violin HSS 2 (Cheryl Stewart)
1st place Micah Cheng, cello HSS 13 (Andrey Tchekmazov)
2nd place Loi Vo, violin HSS 9 (Sally O'Reilly)
Honorable Mention Adam Woodward, violin HSS 6 (Erin Keefe, Milana Reiche)
Honorable Mention Joseph Peterson, violin HSS 15 (Dragan Stojkovic)
       
WINDS      
1st place Toni Lyn Andres, flute HSW 8 (Michele Frisch)
2nd place Isaac Johnson, trombone HSW 15  (Randy Stroetz, Jeremy Kolwinska)
Honorable Mention Lydia Sadoff, clarinet HSW 10 (Rena Kraut)
       
College Level       
       
ADVANCE VOICE       
1st place Sarah Knott, mezzo-soprano CAV 4 (Elias Mokole)
2nd place Aliese Hoesel, soprano CAV 8 (Rachel Inselman)
Honorable Mention Johna Miller, soprano CAV 1 (Larry Weller)
       
INTERMEDIATE VOICE      
1st place Lauren Feider, soprano CIV 11 (Wendy Zaro-Mullins)
2nd place Evan Johnson, tenor CIV 14 (Cynthia Lawrence)
Honorable Mention JoAnna Griffith, soprano CIV 7 (Barbara Kierig)
Honorable Mention Benjamin Dutcher, baritone CIV 10 (John De Haan)
       
PIANO      
1st place Hyun Jin Cho CP 5 (Paul Shaw)
2nd place Pei-Lei Lin CP 1 (Lydia Artymiw)
Honorable Mention Youngsin Choi CP 7 (Bethel Balge)
       
STRINGS      
1st place James Rosamilia, cello CS 7 (Mihail Jojatu)
2nd place Seiji Cataldo, violin CS 4 (Charles Gray)
Honorable Mention Angelika Strub, violin CS 5 (Sally O'Reilly)
       
WINDS      
1st place Kristina Meanley, clarinet CW 4 (Alexander Fiterstein)
2nd place Anastasiya Nyzkodub, clarinet CW 2 (Alexander Fiterstein)
Honorable Mention Jenifer Minor, flute CW 13 (Immanuel Davis)
       
GUITAR       
1st place Christopher Garwood G 7 (William Kanengiser)
2nd place Milo Wittenberg G 3 (Alan Johnston)
Honorable Mention Isabelle Bukovsan G 2 (Steve Newbrough)